An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Bactrocera cucurbitae

Summary

Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Bactrocera
Species
cucurbitae
Common Name
Melon Fruit Fly
Description

The melon fly, Bactrocera cucurbitae, originally from the Indo-Malayan region, is an important Tephritid agricultural pest with a broad host of fruit and vegetables of tropical and sub-tropical regions. It was the first tephritid species introduced in Hawaii. Damage to fruits and vegetables occur by female oviposition, subsequent larvae feeding and rotting due to the introgression of bacteria and fungus in the flesh. Adult flies are between 6 to 8 mm in length, with distinctive wing pattern.

Organism Image
Bactrocera cucurbitae
Image Credit
Scott Bauer, USDA-Agricultural Research Service, View source. CC-BY-NC Creative Commons License 3.0.

Analysis

NameProgramDate Constructed
Bactrocera cucurbitae genome assembly Bcur_v1AllpathsFeb 14th, 2015
NCBI Bactrocera cucurbitae Annotation Release 100NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineFeb 22nd, 2015

Assembly Stats

Contig N50
NA
Scaffold N50
1399015
GC Content
34.38

Other Information

Community Contact
Scott Geib, USDA-ARS|Scott.geib@ars.usda.gov
Links