An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Ephemera danica

Summary

Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Ephemera
Species
danica
Common Name
Mayfly
Description

The mayfly Ephemera danica occurs in Central Europe in creeks and rivers with a high water quality. Its larvae feed on detritus. Its adults do not ingest any more and only live 2-4 days. During this time, the adult mayflies have to find a mating partner, mate, and deposit eggs.

Ephemeroptera are considered as one of the earliest lineages of flying insects. As such, mayflies play an important role for understanding the evolutionary roots of flight, one of the most important and dramatic steps in the evolutionary history of insects. Despite their highly interesting systematic position, genomic data of mayflies are scarce. The i5K initiative therefore decided to sequence the genome of a mayfly.

Data were generated by the Baylor College of Medicine's i5k pilot project.

View the Baylor College of Medicine's data sharing policy.

 

Publication
Thomas GWC, Dohmen E, Hughes DST, Murali SC, Poelchau M, Glastad K, Anstead CA, Ayoub NA, Batterham P, Bellair M, Binford GJ, Chao H, Chen YH, Childers C, Dinh H, Doddapaneni HV, Duan JJ, Dugan S, Esposito LA, Friedrich M, Garb J, Gasser RB, Goodisman MAD, Gundersen-Rindal DE, Han Y, Handler AM, Hatakeyama M, Hering L, Hunter WB, Ioannidis P, Jayaseelan JC, Kalra D, Khila A, Korhonen PK, Lee CE, Lee SL, Li Y, Lindsey ARI, Mayer G, McGregor AP, McKenna DD, Misof B, Munidasa M, Munoz-Torres M, Muzny DM, Niehuis O, Osuji-Lacy N, Palli SR, Panfilio KA, Pechmann M, Perry T, Peters RS, Poynton HC, Prpic NM, Qu J, Rotenberg D, Schal C, Schoville SD, Scully ED, Skinner E, Sloan DB, Stouthamer R, Strand MR, Szucsich NU, Wijeratne A, Young ND, Zattara EE, Benoit JB, Zdobnov EM, Pfrender ME, Hackett KJ, Werren JH, Worley KC, Gibbs RA, Chipman AD, Waterhouse RM, Bornberg-Bauer E, Hahn MW, Richards S. Gene content evolution in the arthropods.. Genome biology. 2020 01 23; 21(1):15.
Organism Image
Image Credit

Analysis

NameProgramDate Constructed
BCM annotation of the Ephemera danica assembly using Maker and additional analysesMAKERFeb 6th, 2014
Ephemera danica genome assembly Edan_2.0 (GCA_000507165.2)AllPaths v. 35218; ATLAS-link v. 1.0; ATLAS-gapfill v. 2.2; redundans v. 0.12cDec 12th, 2017
Ephemera danica annotations ephdan_OGSv1.0MAKER2, manual annotations, GFF3toolkit, remap-gff3Apr 23rd, 2020

Assembly Stats

Contig N50
55305
Scaffold N50
599527
GC Content
38.16

Other Information

Community Contact
Panagiotis Provataris|panosprov@gmail.com
Links