An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Hyalella azteca

Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Hyalella
Species
azteca
Common Name
NA
Description

Hyalella azteca is a freshwater epibenthic amphipod of interest to ecotoxicology and evolutionary biology. It is the primary invertebrate crustacean used in the U.S. for sediment toxicity testing and have been the subject of recent gene expression studies in ecotoxicogenomics.

H. azteca is a species complex which has diverged in North America over the past 11 million years creating numerous ecotypes which are the subject of divergent and convergent evolutionary studies.

 
Publication
  1. Thomas GWC, Dohmen E, Hughes DST, Murali SC, Poelchau M, Glastad K, Anstead CA, Ayoub NA, Batterham P, Bellair M, Binford GJ, Chao H, Chen YH, Childers C, Dinh H, Doddapaneni HV, Duan JJ, Dugan S, Esposito LA, Friedrich M, Garb J, Gasser RB, Goodisman MAD, Gundersen-Rindal DE, Han Y, Handler AM, Hatakeyama M, Hering L, Hunter WB, Ioannidis P, Jayaseelan JC, Kalra D, Khila A, Korhonen PK, Lee CE, Lee SL, Li Y, Lindsey ARI, Mayer G, McGregor AP, McKenna DD, Misof B, Munidasa M, Munoz-Torres M, Muzny DM, Niehuis O, Osuji-Lacy N, Palli SR, Panfilio KA, Pechmann M, Perry T, Peters RS, Poynton HC, Prpic NM, Qu J, Rotenberg D, Schal C, Schoville SD, Scully ED, Skinner E, Sloan DB, Stouthamer R, Strand MR, Szucsich NU, Wijeratne A, Young ND, Zattara EE, Benoit JB, Zdobnov EM, Pfrender ME, Hackett KJ, Werren JH, Worley KC, Gibbs RA, Chipman AD, Waterhouse RM, Bornberg-Bauer E, Hahn MW, Richards S. Gene content evolution in the arthropods.. Genome biology. 2020 01 23; 21(1):15.
  2. Poynton HC, Hasenbein S, Benoit JB, Sepulveda MS, Poelchau MF, Hughes DST, Murali SC, Chen S, Glastad KM, Goodisman MAD, Werren JH, Vineis JH, Bowen JL, Friedrich M, Jones J, Robertson HM, Feyereisen R, Mechler-Hickson A, Mathers N, Lee CE, Colbourne JK, Biales A, Johnston JS, Wellborn GA, Rosendale AJ, Cridge AG, Munoz-Torres MC, Bain PA, Manny AR, Major KM, Lambert FN, Vulpe CD, Tuck P, Blalock BJ, Lin YY, Smith ME, Ochoa-Acuña H, Chen MM, Childers CP, Qu J, Dugan S, Lee SL, Chao H, Dinh H, Han Y, Doddapaneni H, Worley KC, Muzny DM, Gibbs RA, Richards S. The Toxicogenome of Hyalella azteca: A Model for Sediment Ecotoxicology and Evolutionary Toxicology.. Environmental science & technology. 2018 05 15; 52(10):6009-6022.
Organism Image
Image Credit
Helen Poynton. Image license: CC-BY 4.0.
Analysis
NameProgramDate Constructed
NCBI Hyalella azteca Annotation Release 100NCBI Eukaryotic annotation pipelineSep 16th, 2016
Hyalella azteca genome assembly Hazt_2.0.1 (GCA_000764305.3)AllPathsLG v. 48744; Atlas Link v. 1.0; Atlas GapFill v. 2.2; Redundans v. 0.11bNov 5th, 2019
Hyalella azteca annotations OGSv1.2remap-gff3; NCBI QCNov 4th, 2019
Hyalella azteca annotations OGSv1.1remap-gff3 (NA)Sep 21st, 2018
Functional annotation of Hyalella azteca hyaazt OGSv1.2AgBase functional annotation pipelineSep 14th, 2022
Assembly Stats
Contig N50
NA
Scaffold N50
215427
GC Content
38.87
Other Information
Community Contact
Helen C. Poynton|helen.poynton@umb.edu
Links