An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Leptinotarsa decemlineata

Summary

Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Leptinotarsa
Species
decemlineata
Common Name
Colorado potato beetle
Description

The Colorado potato beetle originated from the Mexican highlands, and is now considered the economically most significant defoliator of potato in northern latitudes worldwide. The range of this insect is continuing to expand, and it is likely to eventually colonize all potato-producing areas with temperate climate. Within Mexico, the beetle feeds on native solanaceous plants, S. angustifolium, S. elaeagnifolium, and buffalo bur, S. rostratum. However, it has adapted to potatoes and other solanaceous crops after its range expansion.

Due to the lack of any natural enemies that have been able to evolve seasonal adaptations, the cornerstone of Colorado potato beetle management has been the use of insecticides. However, the beetle has shown a remarkable ability to develop resistance to most insecticides used for its control. The mechanism(s) of insecticide resistance is yet unknown and genomic sequencing will lead to major advances in managing this pest in commercial plant production.

Data were generated by the Baylor College of Medicine's i5k pilot project.

View the Baylor College of Medicine's data sharing policy.

Publication
  1. Thomas GWC, Dohmen E, Hughes DST, Murali SC, Poelchau M, Glastad K, Anstead CA, Ayoub NA, Batterham P, Bellair M, Binford GJ, Chao H, Chen YH, Childers C, Dinh H, Doddapaneni HV, Duan JJ, Dugan S, Esposito LA, Friedrich M, Garb J, Gasser RB, Goodisman MAD, Gundersen-Rindal DE, Han Y, Handler AM, Hatakeyama M, Hering L, Hunter WB, Ioannidis P, Jayaseelan JC, Kalra D, Khila A, Korhonen PK, Lee CE, Lee SL, Li Y, Lindsey ARI, Mayer G, McGregor AP, McKenna DD, Misof B, Munidasa M, Munoz-Torres M, Muzny DM, Niehuis O, Osuji-Lacy N, Palli SR, Panfilio KA, Pechmann M, Perry T, Peters RS, Poynton HC, Prpic NM, Qu J, Rotenberg D, Schal C, Schoville SD, Scully ED, Skinner E, Sloan DB, Stouthamer R, Strand MR, Szucsich NU, Wijeratne A, Young ND, Zattara EE, Benoit JB, Zdobnov EM, Pfrender ME, Hackett KJ, Werren JH, Worley KC, Gibbs RA, Chipman AD, Waterhouse RM, Bornberg-Bauer E, Hahn MW, Richards S. Gene content evolution in the arthropods.. Genome biology. 2020 01 23; 21(1):15.
  2. Schoville SD, Chen YH, Andersson MN, Benoit JB, Bhandari A, Bowsher JH, Brevik K, Cappelle K, Chen MM, Childers AK, Childers C, Christiaens O, Clements J, Didion EM, Elpidina EN, Engsontia P, Friedrich M, García-Robles I, Gibbs RA, Goswami C, Grapputo A, Gruden K, Grynberg M, Henrissat B, Jennings EC, Jones JW, Kalsi M, Khan SA, Kumar A, Li F, Lombard V, Ma X, Martynov A, Miller NJ, Mitchell RF, Munoz-Torres M, Muszewska A, Oppert B, Palli SR, Panfilio KA, Pauchet Y, Perkin LC, Petek M, Poelchau MF, Record É, Rinehart JP, Robertson HM, Rosendale AJ, Ruiz-Arroyo VM, Smagghe G, Szendrei Z, Thomas GWC, Torson AS, Vargas Jentzsch IM, Weirauch MT, Yates AD, Yocum GD, Yoon JS, Richards S. A model species for agricultural pest genomics: the genome of the Colorado potato beetle, Leptinotarsa decemlineata (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae).. Scientific reports. 2018 01 31; 8(1):1931.
Organism Image
Image Credit
Scott Bauer, USDA Agricultural Research Service, Bugwood.org. CCBY license. View Source.

Analysis

NameProgramDate Constructed
BCM annotation of the Leptinotarsa decemlineata assembly using Maker and additional analysesMAKERFeb 6th, 2014
Leptinotarsa decemlineata genome assembly Ldec_2.0 (GCF_000500325.1)AllPaths v. 35218; ATLAS-link v. 1.0; ATLAS-gapfill v. 2.0; redundans v. 0.12cOct 31st, 2017
Leptinotarsa decemlineata annotations lepdec_OGSv1.1MAKER2, manual annotation, GFF3toolkitJun 18th, 2018
Leptinotarsa decemlineata annotations lepdec_OGSv1.2MAKER2, manual annotation, GFF3toolkit, remap-gff3Apr 19th, 2018
London-Ontario-susceptible-adults_v1.0_09-17-2019hisat2Sep 20th, 2019
Long-Island-NY-control-resistant-adult-females_v1.0_09-13-2019hisat2Sep 20th, 2019
Hancock-WI-resistant-adults_v1.0_09-20-2019hisat2Sep 20th, 2019
Long-Island-NY-control-resistant-adult-males_v1.0_09-13-2019hisat2Sep 20th, 2019

Assembly Stats

Contig N50
NA
Scaffold N50
139046
GC Content
35.55

Other Information

Community Contact
  • Sean Schoville|schoville2@wisc.edu
  • Yolanda Chen|Yolanda.Chen@uvm.edu
Links