An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Drosophila ficusphila

Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Drosophila
Species
ficusphila
Common Name
D. ficusphila
Description

Drosophila ficusphila is a species of flies in the family vinegar flies. They are diurnal.

Source: https://eol.org/pages/768914

Genome update. Previously, the i5k Workspace@NAL hosted Drosophila ficusphila genome assembly Dfic_2.0 (GCF_000220665.1), NCBI Drosophila ficusphila Annotation Release 101, and Annotation v0.5.3 of the Drosophila ficusphila assembly using Maker (Baylor College of Medicine) as part of the Drosophila modENCODE project. The assembly and annotations have been updated to the most recent assembly, GCF_018152265.1 (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/assembly/GCF_018152265.1), and annotations, NCBI Drosophila ficusphila Annotation Release 102 (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/genome/annotation_euk/Drosophila_ficusphila/102/).

Publication
Kim BY, Wang JR, Miller DE, Barmina O, Delaney E, Thompson A, Comeault AA, Peede D, D'Agostino ER, Pelaez J, Aguilar JM, Haji D, Matsunaga T, Armstrong EE, Zych M, Ogawa Y, Stamenković-Radak M, Jelić M, Veselinović MS, Tanasković M, Erić P, Gao JJ, Katoh TK, Toda MJ, Watabe H, Watada M, Davis JS, Moyle LC, Manoli G, Bertolini E, Košťál V, Hawley RS, Takahashi A, Jones CD, Price DK, Whiteman N, Kopp A, Matute DR, Petrov DA. Highly contiguous assemblies of 101 drosophilid genomes.. eLife. 2021 07 19; 10.
Organism Image
Image Credit
Masayoshi WATADA. View Source. Copyright Masayoshi Watada
Analysis
NameProgramDate Constructed
NCBI Drosophila ficusphila Annotation Release 101NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineJun 17th, 2016
Drosophila ficusphila genome assembly Dfic_2.0 (GCF_000220665.1)Celera Assembler v. 6.1; BWA v. 0.6.0; Samtools v. 0.1.14; GATK v. 1.1-9; Indel_call_and_upgrade.pl v. 1.0Mar 4th, 2013
Annotation v0.5.3 of the Drosophila ficusphila assembly using Maker (Baylor College of Medicine)MakerFeb 3rd, 2013
Drosophila ficusphila genome assembly ASM1815226v1 (GCF_018152265.1)Flye v. 2.6; Racon v. 1.4.12; Medaka v. 0.9.1; Pilon v. 1.23Apr 28th, 2021
NCBI Drosophila ficusphila Annotation Release 102NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineAug 30th, 2021
Functional annotation of NCBI Drosophila ficusphila Annotation Release 102AgBase functional annotation pipelineMar 2nd, 2022