An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Drosophila kikkawai

Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Drosophila
Species
kikkawai
Common Name
D. kikkawai
Description

Drosophila kikkawai (Pomace Fly) is a species of flies in the family vinegar flies. They are diurnal.

Source: https://eol.org/pages/768888

Genome update. Previously, the i5k Workspace@NAL hosted Drosophila kikkawai genome assembly Dkik_2.0 (GCF_000224215.1), NCBI Drosophila kikkawai Annotation Release 101, and Annotation v0.5.3 of the Drosophila kikkawai assembly using Maker (Baylor College of Medicine) as part of the Drosophila modENCODE project. The assembly and annotations have been updated to the most recent assembly, GCF_018152505.1 (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/assembly/GCF_018152505.1), and annotations, NCBI Drosophila kikkawai Annotation Release 102 (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/genome/annotation_euk/Drosophila_kikkawai/102/).

Publication
Kim BY, Wang JR, Miller DE, Barmina O, Delaney E, Thompson A, Comeault AA, Peede D, D'Agostino ER, Pelaez J, Aguilar JM, Haji D, Matsunaga T, Armstrong EE, Zych M, Ogawa Y, Stamenković-Radak M, Jelić M, Veselinović MS, Tanasković M, Erić P, Gao JJ, Katoh TK, Toda MJ, Watabe H, Watada M, Davis JS, Moyle LC, Manoli G, Bertolini E, Košťál V, Hawley RS, Takahashi A, Jones CD, Price DK, Whiteman N, Kopp A, Matute DR, Petrov DA. Highly contiguous assemblies of 101 drosophilid genomes.. eLife. 2021 07 19; 10.
Organism Image
Image Credit
Analysis
NameProgramDate Constructed
NCBI Drosophila kikkawai Annotation Release 101NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineJun 17th, 2016
Drosophila kikkawai genome assembly Dkik_2.0 (GCF_000224215.1)Celera Assembler v. 6.1; BWA v. 0.6.0; Samtools v. 0.1.14; GATK v. 1.1-9; Indel_call_and_upgrade.pl v. 1.0Mar 4th, 2013
Annotation v0.5.3 of the Drosophila kikkawai assembly using Maker (Baylor College of Medicine)MakerFeb 3rd, 2014
Functional annotation of NCBI Drosophila kikkawai Annotation Release 102AgBase functional annotation pipelineOct 8th, 2021
Drosophila kikkawai genome assembly ASM1815253v1 (GCF_018152535.1)Flye v. 2.6; Racon v. 1.4.12; Medaka v. 0.9.1; Pilon v. 1.23Apr 28th, 2021
NCBI Drosophila kikkawai Annotation Release 102NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineMay 24th, 2021