An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Centruroides sculpturatus

Summary

Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Centruroides
Species
sculpturatus
Common Name
Bark scorpion
Description

Provides appropriate phylogenetic sampling across diversity of class Arachnida.

Data were generated by the Baylor College of Medicine's i5k pilot project.

Publication
Schwager EE, Sharma PP, Clarke T, Leite DJ, Wierschin T, Pechmann M, Akiyama-Oda Y, Esposito L, Bechsgaard J, Bilde T, Buffry AD, Chao H, Dinh H, Doddapaneni H, Dugan S, Eibner C, Extavour CG, Funch P, Garb J, Gonzalez LB, Gonzalez VL, Griffiths-Jones S, Han Y, Hayashi C, Hilbrant M, Hughes DST, Janssen R, Lee SL, Maeso I, Murali SC, Muzny DM, Nunes da Fonseca R, Paese CLB, Qu J, Ronshaugen M, Schomburg C, Schönauer A, Stollewerk A, Torres-Oliva M, Turetzek N, Vanthournout B, Werren JH, Wolff C, Worley KC, Bucher G, Gibbs RA, Coddington J, Oda H, Stanke M, Ayoub NA, Prpic NM, Flot JF, Posnien N, Richards S, McGregor AP. The house spider genome reveals an ancient whole-genome duplication during arachnid evolution.. BMC biology. 2017 07 31; 15(1):62.
Organism Image
Image Credit

Analysis

NameProgramDate Constructed
Whole genome assembly of Centruroides sculpturatusBaylor College of Medicine genome assembly pipelineJan 29th, 2014
Annotation v0.5.3 of the Centruroides sculpturatus assembly using MAKER (Baylor College of Medicine)MAKERJul 10th, 2014

Assembly Stats

Contig N50
5173
Scaffold N50
342549
GC Content
30.59

Other Information

Community Contact
Prashant Sharma|psharma37@wisc.edu
Links