An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Anoplophora glabripennis

Summary

Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Anoplophora
Species
glabripennis
Common Name
Asian long-horned beetle
Description

The Asian long-horned beetle (Anoplophora glabripennis) (ALB) is an invasive pest from Asia that came to Canada, the United States and Europe concealed in solid wood packing material.

It is a serious threat to deciduous hardwood trees in urban, suburban, and forested parts of the country. Larvae bore into a tree's heartwood, damaging and eventually killing the tree. If it became widely established in North America (it is already established locally), it could be one of the most destructive and costly invasive species ever (USDA Program Aid No.1655). This is target of current USDA eradication efforts.

These beetles are large (1-1.5 inches), and one beetle can provide more than 10 micrograms of DNA. Specimens in North America are all relatively closely related. Suitable specimens are available for sequencing.

All files were generated by the Baylor College of Medicine's i5k pilot project. The original source for these files is here. Please cite the following publication when using the A. glabripennis genome and annotations:
McKenna, D. D., Scully, E. D., Pauchet, Y., et al. Genome of the Asian longhorned beetle (Anoplophora glabripennis), a globally significant invasive species, reveals key functional and evolutionary innovations at the beetle–plant interface. Genome Biology 2017 17(1), 227. DOI: 10.1186/s13059-016-1088-8

Publication
  1. Thomas GWC, Dohmen E, Hughes DST, Murali SC, Poelchau M, Glastad K, Anstead CA, Ayoub NA, Batterham P, Bellair M, Binford GJ, Chao H, Chen YH, Childers C, Dinh H, Doddapaneni HV, Duan JJ, Dugan S, Esposito LA, Friedrich M, Garb J, Gasser RB, Goodisman MAD, Gundersen-Rindal DE, Han Y, Handler AM, Hatakeyama M, Hering L, Hunter WB, Ioannidis P, Jayaseelan JC, Kalra D, Khila A, Korhonen PK, Lee CE, Lee SL, Li Y, Lindsey ARI, Mayer G, McGregor AP, McKenna DD, Misof B, Munidasa M, Munoz-Torres M, Muzny DM, Niehuis O, Osuji-Lacy N, Palli SR, Panfilio KA, Pechmann M, Perry T, Peters RS, Poynton HC, Prpic NM, Qu J, Rotenberg D, Schal C, Schoville SD, Scully ED, Skinner E, Sloan DB, Stouthamer R, Strand MR, Szucsich NU, Wijeratne A, Young ND, Zattara EE, Benoit JB, Zdobnov EM, Pfrender ME, Hackett KJ, Werren JH, Worley KC, Gibbs RA, Chipman AD, Waterhouse RM, Bornberg-Bauer E, Hahn MW, Richards S. Gene content evolution in the arthropods.. Genome biology. 2020 01 23; 21(1):15.
  2. McKenna DD, Scully ED, Pauchet Y, Hoover K, Kirsch R, Geib SM, Mitchell RF, Waterhouse RM, Ahn SJ, Arsala D, Benoit JB, Blackmon H, Bledsoe T, Bowsher JH, Busch A, Calla B, Chao H, Childers AK, Childers C, Clarke DJ, Cohen L, Demuth JP, Dinh H, Doddapaneni H, Dolan A, Duan JJ, Dugan S, Friedrich M, Glastad KM, Goodisman MA, Haddad S, Han Y, Hughes DS, Ioannidis P, Johnston JS, Jones JW, Kuhn LA, Lance DR, Lee CY, Lee SL, Lin H, Lynch JA, Moczek AP, Murali SC, Muzny DM, Nelson DR, Palli SR, Panfilio KA, Pers D, Poelchau MF, Quan H, Qu J, Ray AM, Rinehart JP, Robertson HM, Roehrdanz R, Rosendale AJ, Shin S, Silva C, Torson AS, Jentzsch IM, Werren JH, Worley KC, Yocum G, Zdobnov EM, Gibbs RA, Richards S. Genome of the Asian longhorned beetle (Anoplophora glabripennis), a globally significant invasive species, reveals key functional and evolutionary innovations at the beetle-plant interface.. Genome biology. 2016 11 11; 17(1):227.
Organism Image
Image Credit
Appleby James, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. View Source.

Analysis

NameProgramDate Constructed
NCBI Anoplophora glabripennis Annotation Release 101NCBI Eukaryotic annotation pipelineJan 10th, 2018
Anoplophora glabripennis genome assembly Agla_2.0 (GCF_000390285.2)AllPaths v. 35218; ATLAS-link v. 1.0; ATLAS-gapfill v. 2.2; redundans v. 0.12cSep 18th, 2018
Anoplophora glabripennis annotations OGSv1.3remap-gff3Sep 18th, 2018
Anoplophora glabripennis Official Gene Set v1.2The Baylor College of Medicine and the National Agricultural Library created and released final OGSJun 22nd, 2015

Assembly Stats

Contig N50
NA
Scaffold N50
678234
GC Content
32.72

Other Information

Community Contact
Duane McKenna|dmckenna@memphis.edu
Links