An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Venturia canescens

Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Venturia
Species
canescens
Common Name
NA
Description

Venturia canescens is an endoparasitoid wasp that deposits its eggs inside the larvae of pyralid moths.

Source:https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/B9780123848581000151

Organism Image
Image Credit
Photo 'Venturia canescens probing for hosts' by Jena A Johnson. Copyright Jena A Johnson.
Analysis
NameProgramDate Constructed
Functional annotation of NCBI Venturia canescens Annotation Release 100AgBase functional annotation pipelineOct 8th, 2021
Venturia canescens genome assembly ASM1945775v1 (GCF_019457755.1)HiFiASMAug 9th, 2021
NCBI Venturia canescens Annotation Release 100NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineSep 3rd, 2021
Venturia canescens manual annotations VECA_manual_annotations_4-6-2022_gburkeManual annotation via Apollo; gff3toolkitAug 4th, 2022
Assembly Stats
Contig N50
11235615
Scaffold N50
24994491
Other Information
Community Contact
Gaelen Burke|grburke@uga.edu
Links