An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Neodiprion lecontei

Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Neodiprion
Species
lecontei
Common Name
redheaded pine sawfly
Description

Neodiprion is a Holarctic genus of conifer-feeding sawflies (Order: Hymenoptera; Family: Diprionidae) with an intimate and life-long association with their hosts: eggs are embedded within the host tissue, larvae spend their entire feeding period on the natal host, cocoons are spun either on the host or directly beneath it, and adults mate on the host plant. This tight association is accompanied by specialized feeding habits and all Neodiprion species (~50 described to date) are restricted to host-plants in the family Pinaceae, with most species found exclusively on host plants in the genus Pinus. Among species that are restricted to pines, host range varies from strict monophagy (only a single host species is utilized) to comparatively more polyphagous feeding habits (multiple pine species are utilized).

Because many members of the genus are economically important forestry pests, the life histories of many Neodiprion species have been studied in great detail. This wealth of data is especially pronounced for the lecontei species group, a monophyletic clade of ~20 species distributed throughout eastern North America, many of which have been the subject of entomological, forestry, and evolutionary research spanning the last 70 years. In addition to being well studied, Neodiprion are abundant in nature, can be reared and crossed under laboratory conditions, and vary in many ecologically important traits (e.g., host range, larval color, larval gregariousness, and overwintering mode). Together, these features make Neodiprion an excellent model system for uncovering the molecular mechanisms and evolutionary processes that generate and maintain variation in nature.

The Neodiprion lecontei (redheaded pine sawfly) genome, which consists of 7 chromosomes and 330 MB, is the first of 20 planned genomes for the lecontei species group.

Genome update. Previously, the i5k Workspace@NAL hosted Neodiprion lecontei genome assembly Nlec1.1 (GCA_001263575.2) and Neodiprion lecontei Official Gene Set v1.1. The assembly and annotations have been updated to the most recent Ag100Pest assembly, iyNeoLeco1.1 (GCF_021901455.1) (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/assembly/GCF_021901455.1), and annotations, NCBI Neodiprion lecontei Annotation Release 101 (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/genome/annotation_euk/Neodiprion_lecontei/101/).

Data use policy: Data for the Neodiprion lecontei genome are provided pre-publication and are covered by the Ft. Lauderdale and Toronto agreements. Following these agreements, the data producers make the data available and state their intent to publish analyses, the data users ask permission to use the prepublication data and cite the appropriate source, and the journals and reviewers ensure that articles are published following the guidelines. Please contact the genome community contact if you wish to use these data in published analyses.

Publication
  1. Childers AK, Geib SM, Sim SB, Poelchau MF, Coates BS, Simmonds TJ, Scully ED, Smith TPL, Childers CP, Corpuz RL, Hackett K, Scheffler B. The USDA-ARS Ag100Pest Initiative: High-Quality Genome Assemblies for Agricultural Pest Arthropod Research.. Insects. 2021 Jul 09; 12(7).
  2. Linnen CR, O'Quin CT, Shackleford T, Sears CR, Lindstedt C. Genetic Basis of Body Color and Spotting Pattern in Redheaded Pine Sawfly Larvae (Neodiprion lecontei).. Genetics. 2018 05; 209(1):291-305.
Organism Image
Image Credit
Neodiprion lecontei, larva by Gerald J. Lenhard, Louisiana State University is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License
Analysis
NameProgramDate Constructed
Nlec Maker predictionsMakerDec 14th, 2015
Neodiprion lecontei genome assembly Nlec1.1 (GCA_001263575.2)ALLMAPSJun 21st, 2018
Neodiprion lecontei Official Gene Set v1.1MakerAug 20th, 2018
Neodiprion lecontei genome assembly iyNeoLeco1.1 (GCF_021901455.1)HiFiASM v. 0.16.1-r375; Juicebox Assembly Toolkit v. 1.11Feb 3rd, 2022
Functional annotation of NCBI Neodiprion lecontei Annotation Release 101AgBase functional annotation pipelineJul 7th, 2022
Functional annotation of NCBI Neodiprion lecontei Annotation Release 100AgBase functional annotation pipelineJul 7th, 2022
Assembly Stats
Contig N50
8158086
Scaffold N50
41410448
GC Content
50.02
Other Information
Community Contact
Catherine Linnen, University of Kentucky
Links