An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Halyomorpha halys

Summary

Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Halyomorpha
Species
halys
Common Name
Brown marmorated stink bug
Description

New pest spreading from Mid-Atlantic region, no natural predators in North America, and limited pesticide options, highly destructive to fruit/vegetable crops and a nuisance within residences.

Only three published papers in Pubmed, dating from 2007. Genetic sequence would help with rational pesticide design (if it is done like what is done for rational drug design). The public is highly fed up with this insect (it is catching up with bed bugs) and would welcome research into stopping this. Genetic material should be easily obtained.

Data were generated by the Baylor College of Medicine's i5k pilot project.

View the Baylor College of Medicine's data sharing policy.

Publication
  1. Thomas GWC, Dohmen E, Hughes DST, Murali SC, Poelchau M, Glastad K, Anstead CA, Ayoub NA, Batterham P, Bellair M, Binford GJ, Chao H, Chen YH, Childers C, Dinh H, Doddapaneni HV, Duan JJ, Dugan S, Esposito LA, Friedrich M, Garb J, Gasser RB, Goodisman MAD, Gundersen-Rindal DE, Han Y, Handler AM, Hatakeyama M, Hering L, Hunter WB, Ioannidis P, Jayaseelan JC, Kalra D, Khila A, Korhonen PK, Lee CE, Lee SL, Li Y, Lindsey ARI, Mayer G, McGregor AP, McKenna DD, Misof B, Munidasa M, Munoz-Torres M, Muzny DM, Niehuis O, Osuji-Lacy N, Palli SR, Panfilio KA, Pechmann M, Perry T, Peters RS, Poynton HC, Prpic NM, Qu J, Rotenberg D, Schal C, Schoville SD, Scully ED, Skinner E, Sloan DB, Stouthamer R, Strand MR, Szucsich NU, Wijeratne A, Young ND, Zattara EE, Benoit JB, Zdobnov EM, Pfrender ME, Hackett KJ, Werren JH, Worley KC, Gibbs RA, Chipman AD, Waterhouse RM, Bornberg-Bauer E, Hahn MW, Richards S. Gene content evolution in the arthropods.. Genome biology. 2020 01 23; 21(1):15.
  2. Sparks ME, Bansal R, Benoit JB, Blackburn MB, Chao H, Chen M, Cheng S, Childers C, Dinh H, Doddapaneni HV, Dugan S, Elpidina EN, Farrow DW, Friedrich M, Gibbs RA, Hall B, Han Y, Hardy RW, Holmes CJ, Hughes DST, Ioannidis P, Cheatle Jarvela AM, Johnston JS, Jones JW, Kronmiller BA, Kung F, Lee SL, Martynov AG, Masterson P, Maumus F, Munoz-Torres M, Murali SC, Murphy TD, Muzny DM, Nelson DR, Oppert B, Panfilio KA, Paula DP, Pick L, Poelchau MF, Qu J, Reding K, Rhoades JH, Rhodes A, Richards S, Richter R, Robertson HM, Rosendale AJ, Tu ZJ, Velamuri AS, Waterhouse RM, Weirauch MT, Wells JT, Werren JH, Worley KC, Zdobnov EM, Gundersen-Rindal DE. Brown marmorated stink bug, Halyomorpha halys (Stål), genome: putative underpinnings of polyphagy, insecticide resistance potential and biology of a top worldwide pest.. BMC genomics. 2020 Mar 14; 21(1):227.
Organism Image
Image Credit
David R. Lance, USDA APHIS PPQ. CCBY license. View Source.

Analysis

NameProgramDate Constructed
Halyomorpha halys NCBI Annotation Release 100NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineOct 15th, 2015
Halyomorpha halys genome assembly Hhal_1.1 (GCA_000696795.3)AllPaths LG v. 44620; Atlas Link v. 1.0; Atlas GapFill v. 2.2, contamination removalNov 26th, 2019
BCM annotation of the Halyomorpha halys assembly using Maker and additional analysesMAKEROct 7th, 2014
Halyomorpha halys annotations halhal_OGSv1.2NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation Pipeline; Manual annotation; GFF3toolkit; coordinates_conversionNov 26th, 2019
Halyomorpha halys annotations OGSv1.0MAKER2, manual annotation, GFF3toolkitJul 23rd, 2019
Halyomorpha halys annotations halhal_OGSv1.1NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation Pipeline; Manual annotation; GFF3toolkitDec 18th, 2019

Assembly Stats

Contig N50
17705
Scaffold N50
802423
GC Content
31.12

Other Information

Community Contact
Michael Sparks|Michael.Sparks@ARS.USDA.GOV
Links