An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Drosophila eugracilis

Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Drosophila
Species
eugracilis
Common Name
D. eugracilis
Description

Drosophila eugracilis is a species of flies in the family vinegar flies. They are diurnal.

Source: https://eol.org/pages/768916

Genome update. Previously, the i5k Workspace@NAL hosted Drosophila eugracilis genome assembly Deug_2.0 (GCF_000236325.1), NCBI Drosophila eugracilis Annotation Release 101, and Annotation v0.5.3 of the Drosophila eugracilis assembly using Maker (Baylor College of Medicine) as part of the Drosophila modENCODE project. The assembly and annotations have been updated to the most recent assembly, GCF_018153835.1 (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/assembly/GCF_018153835.1), and annotations, NCBI Drosophila eugracilis Annotation Release 102 (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/genome/annotation_euk/Drosophila_eugracilis/102/).

Organism Image
Image Credit
Analysis
NameProgramDate Constructed
NCBI Drosophila eugracilis Annotation Release 101NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineJun 17th, 2016
Drosophila eugracilis genome assembly Deug_2.0 (GCF_000236325.1)Celera Assembler v. 6.1; BWA v. 0.6.0; Samtools v. 0.1.14; GATK v. 1.1-9; Indel_call_and_upgrade.pl v. 1.0Mar 4th, 2013
Annotation v0.5.3 of the Drosophila eugracilis assembly using Maker (Baylor College of Medicine)MakerFeb 3rd, 2014
Functional annotation of Drosophila eugracilis Annotation Release 102AgBase functional annotation pipelineOct 8th, 2021
Drosophila eugracilis genome assembly ASM1815383v1 (GCF_018153835.1)Flye v. 2.6; Racon v. 1.4.12; Medaka v. 0.9.1; Pilon v. 1.23Apr 28th, 2021
NCBI Drosophila eugracilis Annotation Release 102NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineMay 27th, 2021
Assembly Stats
Contig N50
2,288,481
GC Content
39.61