An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Drosophila rhopaloa

Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Drosophila
Species
rhopaloa
Common Name
D. rhopaloa
Description

Drosophila rhopaloa is a species of flies in the family vinegar flies. They are diurnal.

Source:https://eol.org/pages/768791

Genome update. Previously, the i5k Workspace@NAL hosted Drosophila rhopaloa genome assembly Drho_2.0 (GCF_000236305.1), NCBI Drosophila rhopaloa Annotation Release 101, and Annotation v0.5.3 of the Drosophila rhopaloa assembly using Maker (Baylor College of Medicine) as part of the Drosophila modENCODE project. The assembly and annotations have been updated to the most recent assembly, GCF_018152115.1 (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/assembly/GCF_018152115.1), and annotations, NCBI Drosophila rhopaloa Annotation Release 102 (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/genome/annotation_euk/Drosophila_rhopaloa/102/).

Organism Image
Image Credit
Analysis
NameProgramDate Constructed
Drosophila rhopaloa genome assembly ASM1815211v1 (GCF_018152115.1)Flye v. 2.6; Racon v. 1.4.12; Medaka v. 0.9.1; Pilon v. 1.23Apr 28th, 2021
NCBI Drosophila rhopaloa Annotation Release 101NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineJun 17th, 2016
NCBI Drosophila rhopaloa Annotation Release 102NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineOct 19th, 2021
Drosophila rhopaloa genome assembly Drho_2.0 (GCF_000236305.1)Celera Assembler v. 6.1; BWA v. 0.6.0; Samtools v. 0.1.14; GATK v. 1.1-9; Indel_call_and_upgrade.pl v. 1.0Mar 4th, 2013
Annotation v0.5.3 of the Drosophila rhopaloa assembly using Maker (Baylor College of Medicine)MakerFeb 3rd, 2014
Functional annotation of NCBI Drosophila rhopaloa Annotation Release 102AgBase functional annotation pipelineFeb 5th, 2022
Assembly Stats
Contig N50
19300
Scaffold N50
44904
GC Content
39.21