An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Drosophila takahashii

Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Drosophila
Species
takahashii
Common Name
D. takahashii
Description

Drosophila takahashii is a species of flies in the family vinegar flies. They are diurnal.

Source:https://eol.org/pages/768774

Genome update. Previously, the i5k Workspace@NAL hosted Drosophila takahashii genome assembly Dtak_2.0 (GCF_000224235.1), NCBI Drosophila takahashii Annotation Release 101, and Annotation v0.5.3 of the Drosophila takahashii assembly using Maker (Baylor College of Medicine) as part of the Drosophila modENCODE project. The assembly and annotations have been updated to the most recent assembly, GCF_018152695.1 (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/assembly/GCF_018152695.1), and annotations, NCBI Drosophila takahashii Annotation Release 102 (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/genome/annotation_euk/Drosophila_takahashii/102/).

Organism Image
Image Credit
Analysis
NameProgramDate Constructed
NCBI Drosophila takahashii Annotation Release 101NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineMar 6th, 2018
Drosophila takahashii genome assembly ASM1815269v1 (GCF_018152695.1)Flye v. 2.6; Racon v. 1.4.12; Medaka v. 0.9.1; Pilon v. 1.23Apr 28th, 2021
Drosophila takahashii genome assembly Dtak_2.0 (GCF_000224235.1)Celera Assembler v. 6.1; BWA v. 0.6.0; Samtools v. 0.1.14; GATK v. 1.1-9; Indel_call_and_upgrade.pl v. 1.0Mar 4th, 2013
NCBI Drosophila takahashii Annotation Release 102NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineOct 18th, 2021
Annotation v0.5.3 of the Drosophila takahashii assembly using Maker (Baylor College of Medicine)MakerFeb 12th, 2014
Functional annotation of NCBI Drosophila takahashii Annotation Release 102AgBase functional annotation pipelineFeb 5th, 2022
Assembly Stats
Contig N50
125250
Scaffold N50
387609
GC Content
40.15