An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Agrilus planipennis

Summary

Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Agrilus
Species
planipennis
Common Name
Emerald ash borer
Description

The emerald ash borer (EAB), Agrilus planipennis Fairmaire, is a relatively new invasive pest that has killed millions of North American ash (Fraxinus spp.) trees in both managed and natural forests of northeastern and Midwestern states since its discovery in 2002.

EAB has invaded 15 states (Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, and Wisconsin) and two Canadian provinces (Ontario and Quebec).

Economic cost of potential EAB damage to ash trees has been recently estimated to reach more than $10 billion with possible expansion of infestation to 25 States in the next 10 years.

Data were generated by the Baylor College of Medicine's i5k pilot project.

View the Baylor College of Medicine's data sharing policy.

Publication
Thomas GWC, Dohmen E, Hughes DST, Murali SC, Poelchau M, Glastad K, Anstead CA, Ayoub NA, Batterham P, Bellair M, Binford GJ, Chao H, Chen YH, Childers C, Dinh H, Doddapaneni HV, Duan JJ, Dugan S, Esposito LA, Friedrich M, Garb J, Gasser RB, Goodisman MAD, Gundersen-Rindal DE, Han Y, Handler AM, Hatakeyama M, Hering L, Hunter WB, Ioannidis P, Jayaseelan JC, Kalra D, Khila A, Korhonen PK, Lee CE, Lee SL, Li Y, Lindsey ARI, Mayer G, McGregor AP, McKenna DD, Misof B, Munidasa M, Munoz-Torres M, Muzny DM, Niehuis O, Osuji-Lacy N, Palli SR, Panfilio KA, Pechmann M, Perry T, Peters RS, Poynton HC, Prpic NM, Qu J, Rotenberg D, Schal C, Schoville SD, Scully ED, Skinner E, Sloan DB, Stouthamer R, Strand MR, Szucsich NU, Wijeratne A, Young ND, Zattara EE, Benoit JB, Zdobnov EM, Pfrender ME, Hackett KJ, Werren JH, Worley KC, Gibbs RA, Chipman AD, Waterhouse RM, Bornberg-Bauer E, Hahn MW, Richards S. Gene content evolution in the arthropods.. Genome biology. 2020 01 23; 21(1):15.
Organism Image
Image Credit
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Forestry , Bugwood.org. CCBY license. View Source.

Analysis

NameProgramDate Constructed
Whole genome assembly of Agrilus planipennisBaylor College of Medicine genome assembly pipelineJan 29th, 2014
Annotation v0.5.3 of the Agrilus planipennis assembly using MAKER (Baylor College of Medicine)MAKERJul 10th, 2014

Assembly Stats

Contig N50
6314
Scaffold N50
910924
GC Content
34.40

Other Information

Community Contact
  • Jian Duan|Jian.Duan@ars.usda.gov
  • Kristen Kuhn|Kristen.Kuhn@ARS.USDA.GOV
Links