An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Copidosoma floridanum

Summary

Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Copidosoma
Species
floridanum
Common Name
NA
Description

Copidosoma floridanum is the best studied insect that undergoes polyembryonic development. Its development is highly novel and has also evolved a caste (social) system by novel mechanism.

Particularly unique is this species produces >2000 clonal progeny per egg that are genetically identical. This unique feature of development provides an enormous quantity of DNA for full genome sequencing that derives from a single male (haploid) egg. The technical advantage this provides is unrivaled by any other parasitic hymenopteran.

The species is in continuous culture such that material is immediately available. The species is important to agriculture as the wasp is used in biological control. The species is also phylogenitically well placed for comparison to other species like Nasonia and the honeybee.

Data were generated by the Baylor College of Medicine's i5k pilot project.

View the Baylor College of Medicine's data sharing policy.

Publication
Thomas GWC, Dohmen E, Hughes DST, Murali SC, Poelchau M, Glastad K, Anstead CA, Ayoub NA, Batterham P, Bellair M, Binford GJ, Chao H, Chen YH, Childers C, Dinh H, Doddapaneni HV, Duan JJ, Dugan S, Esposito LA, Friedrich M, Garb J, Gasser RB, Goodisman MAD, Gundersen-Rindal DE, Han Y, Handler AM, Hatakeyama M, Hering L, Hunter WB, Ioannidis P, Jayaseelan JC, Kalra D, Khila A, Korhonen PK, Lee CE, Lee SL, Li Y, Lindsey ARI, Mayer G, McGregor AP, McKenna DD, Misof B, Munidasa M, Munoz-Torres M, Muzny DM, Niehuis O, Osuji-Lacy N, Palli SR, Panfilio KA, Pechmann M, Perry T, Peters RS, Poynton HC, Prpic NM, Qu J, Rotenberg D, Schal C, Schoville SD, Scully ED, Skinner E, Sloan DB, Stouthamer R, Strand MR, Szucsich NU, Wijeratne A, Young ND, Zattara EE, Benoit JB, Zdobnov EM, Pfrender ME, Hackett KJ, Werren JH, Worley KC, Gibbs RA, Chipman AD, Waterhouse RM, Bornberg-Bauer E, Hahn MW, Richards S. Gene content evolution in the arthropods.. Genome biology. 2020 01 23; 21(1):15.
Organism Image
Image Credit
Copyright Michael Strand View Source.

Assembly Stats

Contig N50
14518
Scaffold N50
1037125
GC Content
33.90

Other Information

Community Contact
Michael Strand|mrstrand@uga.edu
Links