An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Dufourea novaeangliae

Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Dufourea
Species
novaeangliae
Common Name
NA
Description

Dufourea novaeangliae is a solitary ground-nesting bee that lives in the eastern U.S. The range of these bees is presumably limited by the availability of its only known pollen source, the pickerel weed (Pontederia cordata). This is an aquatic freshwater plant, and thus D. novaeangliae nests are often found in sandy soil near ponds and streams [1]. Most female D. novaeangliae build a single nest in a season, with the offspring over-wintering as prepupae in a cocoon [2]. In the spring, males emerge approximately one week prior to females [2], and they patrol pickerel weed flowers or nesting aggregations for receptive females to mate with [1].

D. novaeangliae is in the subfamily Rophitinae of the family Halictidae [3]. They are thus basal to the sweat bees of the family Halictinae [3,4]. Most species in this subfamily specialize on one or a few host plants, with closely related species of Dufourea sometimes specializing on distantly related plants [4].

References
1. Kukuk PF, Eickwort GC, Wesley FR: Mate-Seeking Behavior of Dufourea novaeangliae (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Dufoureinae): The Effects of Resource Distribution. Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 1985, 58:142-150.
2. Eickwort GC, Kukuk PF, Wesley FR: The Nesting Biology of Dufourea novaeangliae (Hymenoptera: Halictidae) and the Systematic Position of the Dufoureinae Based on Behavior and Development. Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 1986, 59:103-120.
3. Danforth BN, Eardley C, Packer L, Walker K, Pauly A, Randrianambinintsoa FJ: Phylogeny of Halictidae with an emphasis on endemic African Halictinae. Apidologie 2008, 39:86-101.
4. Patiny S, Michez D, Danforth BN: Phylogenetic relationships and host-plant evolution within the basal clade of Halictidae (Hymenoptera, Apoidea). Cladistics 2008, 24:255-269.

Publication
Kapheim KM, Pan H, Li C, Salzberg SL, Puiu D, Magoc T, Robertson HM, Hudson ME, Venkat A, Fischman BJ, Hernandez A, Yandell M, Ence D, Holt C, Yocum GD, Kemp WP, Bosch J, Waterhouse RM, Zdobnov EM, Stolle E, Kraus FB, Helbing S, Moritz RF, Glastad KM, Hunt BG, Goodisman MA, Hauser F, Grimmelikhuijzen CJ, Pinheiro DG, Nunes FM, Soares MP, Tanaka ÉD, Simões ZL, Hartfelder K, Evans JD, Barribeau SM, Johnson RM, Massey JH, Southey BR, Hasselmann M, Hamacher D, Biewer M, Kent CF, Zayed A, Blatti C, Sinha S, Johnston JS, Hanrahan SJ, Kocher SD, Wang J, Robinson GE, Zhang G. Social evolution. Genomic signatures of evolutionary transitions from solitary to group living.. Science (New York, N.Y.). 2015 Jun 05; 348(6239):1139-43.
Organism Image
Image Credit
© Copyright Micheal Veit 2010, View Source View copyright
Analysis
NameProgramDate Constructed
Dufourea novaeangliae NCBI Annotation Release 100NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineFeb 9th, 2016
Dufourea novaeangliae Annotations v1.1Augustus, GlimmerHMM, SNAP, TBLASTN, GLEANJun 2nd, 2016
Dufourea novaeangliae genome assembly ASM127255v1SOAPdenovoAug 21st, 2015
Functional annotation of NCBI Dufourea novaeangliae Annotation Release 100AgBase functional annotation pipelineMar 11th, 2022
Assembly Stats
Contig N50
NA
Scaffold N50
2549405
GC Content
42.58
Other Information
Community Contact
  • Karen Kapheim|karen.kapheim@usu.edu
  • Hailin Pan|panhailin@genomics.cn
Links