An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Fopius arisanus

Summary

Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Fopius
Species
arisanus
Common Name
NA
Description

Fopius arisanus (Sonan, 1932) is an egg-pupal parasitoid of Tephritid fruit flies. This Braconid wasp has been utilized for biological control of the Mediterranean fruit fly (Ceratitis capitata), oriental fruit fly (Bactrocera dorsalis), as well as many other Tephritid species, which are economic pests world-wide. F. arisanus lays its eggs into the egg of the host fly, and develop during egg and larvae stages to emerge from pupa of the host as an adult wasp. Foundational genomic and transcriptomic information in this species serve as a tool to help in understanding the underlying mechanisms that contribute to parasitism behavior, describing the physiology and biology of host selection and host/parasitoid interactions, the design of better biological control strategies, and the development of monitoring tools for parasitism rate in the field. In addition, to our knowledge, this is the first member of the Opiinae to have significant molecular data collected from it, which includes many important parasitoids used for biological control (e.g. Diachasmimorpha sp. and Psyttalia sp.) and can be used in comparative genomics with other sequenced hymenopterans. Like other hymenopterans, this species is haplodiploid, with females being diploid and males haploid. To generate this assembly, we pooled haploid males from a single unmated female to reduce heterozygosity of the assembly, essentially representing the genome of the parental female.

Image author and copyright: Amy Carmichael, Queensland University of Technology, Image source (Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License)

Publication
Organism Image

Analysis

NameProgramDate Constructed
NCBI Fopius arisanus Annotation Release 100NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineFeb 22nd, 2015
Fopius arisanus genome assembly Fari_v1AllPathsFeb 22nd, 2015

Assembly Stats

Contig N50
NA
Scaffold N50
978588
GC Content
39.44

Other Information

Community Contact
Scott Geib, USDA-ARS|Scott.geib@ars.usda.gov
Links