An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Limnephilus lunatus

Summary

Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Limnephilus
Species
lunatus
Common Name
Caddisfly
Description

Limnephilus lunatus is a common species and a typical case-bearing caddisfly. Like almost all Trichoptera, this species has an aquatic larva. The adults are moth-like and can be found in the vicinity of the waters, in which their larvae develop. Many caddisfly species play an important role as bioindicators in limnological studies. The phylogeny and evolution of the caddisfies is, however, still poorly understood. Together with Lepidoptera (moths and butterflies), Trichoptera form a well-supported clade within holometabolous insects called Amphiesmenoptera.

Trichoptera are important to understand the evolution of heterogametic females and of the biosynthesis of silk, both features Trichoptera share with Lepidoptera. Trichoptera are further important as outgroup to better understand the evolution of Lepidoptera.

View the Baylor College of Medicine's data sharing policy.

Publication
Thomas GWC, Dohmen E, Hughes DST, Murali SC, Poelchau M, Glastad K, Anstead CA, Ayoub NA, Batterham P, Bellair M, Binford GJ, Chao H, Chen YH, Childers C, Dinh H, Doddapaneni HV, Duan JJ, Dugan S, Esposito LA, Friedrich M, Garb J, Gasser RB, Goodisman MAD, Gundersen-Rindal DE, Han Y, Handler AM, Hatakeyama M, Hering L, Hunter WB, Ioannidis P, Jayaseelan JC, Kalra D, Khila A, Korhonen PK, Lee CE, Lee SL, Li Y, Lindsey ARI, Mayer G, McGregor AP, McKenna DD, Misof B, Munidasa M, Munoz-Torres M, Muzny DM, Niehuis O, Osuji-Lacy N, Palli SR, Panfilio KA, Pechmann M, Perry T, Peters RS, Poynton HC, Prpic NM, Qu J, Rotenberg D, Schal C, Schoville SD, Scully ED, Skinner E, Sloan DB, Stouthamer R, Strand MR, Szucsich NU, Wijeratne A, Young ND, Zattara EE, Benoit JB, Zdobnov EM, Pfrender ME, Hackett KJ, Werren JH, Worley KC, Gibbs RA, Chipman AD, Waterhouse RM, Bornberg-Bauer E, Hahn MW, Richards S. Gene content evolution in the arthropods.. Genome biology. 2020 01 23; 21(1):15.
Organism Image
Image Credit

Analysis

Assembly Stats

Contig N50
2103
Scaffold N50
60000
GC Content
34.83

Other Information

Community Contact
I5k Workspace|i5k@ars.usda.gov
Links