An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Schistocerca gregaria

Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Schistocerca
Species
gregaria
Common Name
Desert locust
Description

The Ag100Pest Initiative (http://i5k.github.io/ag100pest) of the USDA Agricultural Research Service (ARS) secured funding for this genome project from the USDA Foreign Agricultural Service (FAS) and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) to develop genomic resources to study the desert locust. Locust specimens were collected in 2020 from swarms in Kenya and bred to produce offspring of known parentage by chemical ecologist Dr. Baldwyn Torto and his team with the International Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology (ICIPE) in Nairobi, Kenya.

Learn more background about the project, including how this massive genome was sequenced and assembled: https://www.ars.usda.gov/news-events/news/research-news/2022/usda-ars-releases-genome-of-the-voracious-desert-locust/

Access information at the Ag Data Commons: https://data.nal.usda.gov/dataset/schistocerca-gregaria-genome-sequencing-principal-pseudohaplotype

This dataset is not published - please follow Toronto/Ft. Lauderdale conditions of data re-use.

Organism Image
Image Credit
Schistocerca_gregaria_nymphs.jpg by Brandon Woo
Analysis
NameProgramDate Constructed
Schistocerca gregaria genome assembly iqSchGreg1.2 (GCF_023897955.1)HiFiASM Jun 24th, 2022
NCBI Schistocerca gregaria Annotation Release 100NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineAug 10th, 2022
Functional annotation of NCBI Schistocerca gregaria Annotation Release 100AgBase functional annotation pipelineAug 23rd, 2022
Assembly Stats
Scaffold N50
791150472
GC Content
50.27