An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Catajapyx aquilonaris

Summary

Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Catajapyx
Species
aquilonaris
Common Name
Silvestri's Northern Forcepstail
Description

The japygid Catajapyx aquilonaris is a blind predator of the soil. Like Protura (Acerentomon maius) and Collembola (Sminthurus viridis), Diplura lack wings, mirroring the wingless insect ancestor. Like in all primarily wingless hexapods, sperms are not transferred directly during copulation. Males rather deposit a spermatophore on the ground and females subsequently take the spermatophore up.

Diplura are critical for understanding the evolutionary origin of Hexapoda (e.g., terrestrialization), the evolutionary origin of wings (ancestral condition in Diplura), and the evolution of direct sperm transfer (ancestral condition in Diplura).

Data were generated by the Baylor College of Medicine's i5k pilot project.

View the Baylor College of Medicine's data sharing policy.

Publication
Thomas GWC, Dohmen E, Hughes DST, Murali SC, Poelchau M, Glastad K, Anstead CA, Ayoub NA, Batterham P, Bellair M, Binford GJ, Chao H, Chen YH, Childers C, Dinh H, Doddapaneni HV, Duan JJ, Dugan S, Esposito LA, Friedrich M, Garb J, Gasser RB, Goodisman MAD, Gundersen-Rindal DE, Han Y, Handler AM, Hatakeyama M, Hering L, Hunter WB, Ioannidis P, Jayaseelan JC, Kalra D, Khila A, Korhonen PK, Lee CE, Lee SL, Li Y, Lindsey ARI, Mayer G, McGregor AP, McKenna DD, Misof B, Munidasa M, Munoz-Torres M, Muzny DM, Niehuis O, Osuji-Lacy N, Palli SR, Panfilio KA, Pechmann M, Perry T, Peters RS, Poynton HC, Prpic NM, Qu J, Rotenberg D, Schal C, Schoville SD, Scully ED, Skinner E, Sloan DB, Stouthamer R, Strand MR, Szucsich NU, Wijeratne A, Young ND, Zattara EE, Benoit JB, Zdobnov EM, Pfrender ME, Hackett KJ, Werren JH, Worley KC, Gibbs RA, Chipman AD, Waterhouse RM, Bornberg-Bauer E, Hahn MW, Richards S. Gene content evolution in the arthropods.. Genome biology. 2020 01 23; 21(1):15.
Organism Image
Image Credit
Copyright Nikola Szucsich

Analysis

NameProgramDate Constructed
Whole genome assembly of Catajapyx aquilonarisBaylor College of Medicine genome assembly pipelineOct 7th, 2014
BCM annotation of the Catajapyx aquilonaris assembly using Maker and additional analysesMAKEROct 7th, 2014

Assembly Stats

Contig N50
11472
Scaffold N50
30909
GC Content
44.41

Other Information

Community Contact
Panagiotis Provataris|panosprov@gmail.com
Links