An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Bemisia tabaci

Summary

Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Bemisia
Species
tabaci
Common Name
Whitefly
Description

The whitefly Bemisia tabaci is an important vector transmitting hundreds of plant viruses. It causes serious yield loss to several major crops such as tomato, cassava, cotton, cucurbits and sweet potato, affecting global food security. Genomic resources will open new avenue for developing novel strategies for whitefly management. We sequenced and annotated B. tabaci biotype MEAM1 (formerly B biotype) isogenic colony developed at USDA-ARS in Charleston, SC. Three paired-end ranging from 300 bp to 1kb and three mate-pair libraries ranging from 3kb to 20 kb were constructed and sequenced on an Illumina HiSeq 2500. All datasets were assembled into 260Gb which is approximately 360X coverage of an estimated genome size of 690 Mb. Additionally, we generated ~13 Gb (~20X of the genome) using PacBio sequencing. A Draft genome size of 615 Mb with an N50 length of 3.2 Mb was assembled using both Illumina and PacBio reads. Gene prediction of the draft genome resulted in 15,664 protein coding genes.

Publication
Chen W, Hasegawa DK, Kaur N, Kliot A, Pinheiro PV, Luan J, Stensmyr MC, Zheng Y, Liu W, Sun H, Xu Y, Luo Y, Kruse A, Yang X, Kontsedalov S, Lebedev G, Fisher TW, Nelson DR, Hunter WB, Brown JK, Jander G, Cilia M, Douglas AE, Ghanim M, Simmons AM, Wintermantel WM, Ling KS, Fei Z. The draft genome of whitefly Bemisia tabaci MEAM1, a global crop pest, provides novel insights into virus transmission, host adaptation, and insecticide resistance.. BMC biology. 2016 12 14; 14(1):110.
Organism Image
Image Credit
International Whitefly Genome Initiative. View Source.

Analysis

NameProgramDate Constructed
NCBI Bemisia tabaci Annotation Release 100NCBI Eukaryotic annotation pipelineOct 5th, 2017
Bemisia tabaci genome assembly MEAM1_scaffold_v1.1 (GCF_001854935.1)PMID: 27974049Aug 24th, 2017
Bemisia tabaci annotations MEAM1_v1.2MAKER annotation pipelineAug 24th, 2017
Bemisia tabaci Mapped RNA-SeqHISATFeb 18th, 2016

Assembly Stats

Contig N50
NA
Scaffold N50
3232964
GC Content
40.40

Other Information

Community Contact
Kai-Shu Ling|kai.ling@ars.usda.gov
Links