An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Aethina tumida

Summary

Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Aethina
Species
tumida
Common Name
Small hive beetle
Description

The small hive beetle is a widespread parasite of honey bee colonies. Originally from southern Africa, this beetle has followed honey bees to several continents and is a nuisance pest throughout much of its introduced range. Genomic and transcriptomic data can lead to basic insights into beetle biology, and to potential methods of control for this parasite.

Publication
Evans JD, McKenna D, Scully E, Cook SC, Dainat B, Egekwu N, Grubbs N, Lopez D, Lorenzen MD, Reyna SM, Rinkevich FD, Neumann P, Huang Q. Genome of the small hive beetle (Aethina tumida, Coleoptera: Nitidulidae), a worldwide parasite of social bee colonies, provides insights into detoxification and herbivory.. GigaScience. 2018 12 01; 7(12).
Organism Image
Image Credit
James D. Ellis, University of Florida. View Source. CC-BY-3.0-US

Analysis

NameProgramDate Constructed
NCBI Aethina tumida Annotation Release 100NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineJan 18th, 2017
Aethina tumida genome assembly Atum_1.0 (GCF_001937115.1)Sparse assembler (ILLUMINA reads) followed by SPARC (error-corrected PacBio reads)Jan 5th, 2017

Assembly Stats

Contig N50
NA
Scaffold N50
298879
GC Content
30.55

Other Information

Community Contact
Jay D Evans|jay.evans@ars.usda.gov
Links