An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Nicrophorus vespilloides

Summary

Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Nicrophorus
Species
vespilloides
Common Name
Common Sexton Beetle
Description

The burying beetle Nicrophorus vespilloides has been used as a model to understand the evolution of many complex social behaviors; such as, parental care, sibling-sibling conflict, parent-offspring conflict, mating conflict, and the genetic architecture of these behaviors. In recent years several laboratories have started to make N. vespilloides a molecular tractable organism. This page contains several genetic and genomic resources for N. vespilloides as well as curation tools to help the N. vespilloides research community coordinate efforts to improve these resources.

Image credit:
Creative Commons License
Nicrophorus vespilloides Herbst, 1783 by TheWCG is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Non-Commercial-Share Alike 2.0 UK: England & Wales License.

Publication
Cunningham CB, Ji L, Wiberg RA, Shelton J, McKinney EC, Parker DJ, Meagher RB, Benowitz KM, Roy-Zokan EM, Ritchie MG, Brown SJ, Schmitz RJ, Moore AJ. The Genome and Methylome of a Beetle with Complex Social Behavior, Nicrophorus vespilloides (Coleoptera: Silphidae).. Genome biology and evolution. 2015 Oct 09; 7(12):3383-96.
Organism Image

Analysis

NameProgramDate Constructed
NCBI Nicrophorus vespilloides Annotation Release 100NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineAug 24th, 2016
Nicrophorus vespilloides genome assembly Nicrophorus vespilloides1 (GCF_001412225.1)Platanus, PBJelly, StitchOct 23rd, 2015
Official Gene Set v1.0MAKERMar 13th, 2017

Assembly Stats

Contig N50
NA
Scaffold N50
122407
GC Content
31.83

Other Information

Community Contact
Christopher B Cunningham|cbcunningham83@gmail.com
Links