An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Nylanderia fulva

Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Nylanderia
Species
fulva
Common Name
Tawny crazy ant
Description

The genome of the tawny crazy ant, Nylanderia fulva, was sequenced to provide a resource for targeting genes using RNAi approaches for controlling this invasive pest ant, and for providing genomic resources to the community of researchers studying ants. Genomic DNA was extracted from pooled whole bodies of individual worker ants from a single colony from Texas City, Texas, U.S.A.

This dataset is not published - please follow Toronto/Ft. Lauderdale conditions of data re-use.

Organism Image
Nylanderia fulva
Image Credit
Tawny crazy ants, Nylanderia fulva, queen and worker by Alex Wild and Ed LeBrun is a public domain image.
Analysis
NameProgramDate Constructed
Nylanderia fulva genome assembly TAMU_Nfulva_1.0 (GCF_005281655.1)CANU, SSPACEMay 13th, 2019
NCBI Nylanderia fulva Annotation Release 100NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineMay 14th, 2019
Nylanderia fulva annotations OGSv1.0NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation Pipeline (8.2); GeMoMa; exonerate; BLAST; EvidenceModeler; GFF3toolkit (v1.4.4)Aug 6th, 2019
Assembly Stats
Contig N50
320712
Scaffold N50
443094
GC Content
35.53
Other Information
Community Contact
Ed Vargo|ed.vargo@tamu.edu
Links