An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Odontomachus brunneus

Summary

Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Odontomachus
Species
brunneus
Common Name
trap-jaw ant
Description

Ants of the genus Odontomachus are commonly called trap-jaw ants, due to the large, straight mandibles, which can be opened to 180 degrees and snapped shut on prey. They tend to be pretty timid for the most part, only accepting prey it can 100% take down, while other ants such as Solenopsis will attack anything that moves. When sensory hairs on the inside of the mandibles are touched, the trap jaw is triggered. The mandibles also permit slow and fine movements for other tasks such as nest building and care of larvae. Odontomachus brunneus ants have a particular seasonal breeding cycle, where offspring are produced during the first six months of the year and none are created in the later six months. Foraging is often slow during the breeding period due to the amount of Odontomachus brunneus ants reproducing, but is doubled by the time the breeding period comes to an end.

This dataset is not published - please follow Toronto/Ft. Lauderdale conditions of data re-use.

Text credit: 

Organism Image
Odontomachus brunneus
Image Credit
By Nathan Burkett-Cadena- Own work Satsuma, AL, USA, CC BY-SA 3.0, Link

Analysis

NameProgramDate Constructed
Odontomachus brunneus genome assembly Obru_v1 (GCF_010583005.1)SOAPdenovoFeb 13th, 2020
NCBI Odontomachus brunneus Annotation Release 100NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineMar 14th, 2020

Assembly Stats

Contig N50
22,002
Scaffold N50
1,760,082
GC Content
39.13

Other Information

Community Contact
Elizabeth Cash|eicash@berkeley.edu
Links