An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Osmia lignaria

Summary

Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Osmia
Species
lignaria
Common Name
orchard mason bee
Description

Osmia lignaria, commonly known as the orchard mason bee or blue orchard bee, is a megachilid bee that makes nests in reeds and natural holes, creating individual cells for its brood that are separated by mud dividers. Unlike carpenter bees, it cannot drill holes in wood. O. lignaria is a common species used for early spring fruit bloom in Canada and the United States, though a number of other Osmia species are cultured for use in pollination.

This dataset is not published - please follow Toronto/Ft. Lauderdale conditions of data re-use.

Text credit:

Organism Image
Osmia lignaria
Image Credit
By Sam Droege- Osmia lignaria, M, Face, VA, Virginia Beach City_2014-04-13-15.42.51 ZS PMax, Public Domain, Link

Analysis

NameProgramDate Constructed
Osmia lignaria genome assembly USDA_OLig_1.0 (GCF_012274295.1)SMRT LinkApr 13th, 2020
NCBI Osmia lignaria Annotation Release 100NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineMay 13th, 2020

Assembly Stats

Contig N50
5,475,884
Scaffold N50
NA
GC Content
39.33

Other Information