An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Athalia rosae

Summary

Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Athalia
Species
rosae
Common Name
Turnip sawfly
Description

No genome information of primitive hymenoptera (Symphyta, sawfly) is available vs higher suborder (Apocrita, Apis, Nasonia etc.). This species is a hymenopteran model maintained in laboratory through year.

Tools such that transgenesis, systemic RNAi, artificial egg activation, artificial fertilization by cryopreserved sperm injection, etc. are established.

DNA from a single haploid male (10-15 microgram/male) and from haploid offspring from a single mother (30-50 males) are available anytime.

Data were generated by the Baylor College of Medicine's i5k pilot project.

View the Baylor College of Medicine's data sharing policy.

Publication
Oeyen JP, Baa-Puyoulet P, Benoit JB, Beukeboom LW, Bornberg-Bauer E, Buttstedt A, Calevro F, Cash EI, Chao H, Charles H, Chen MM, Childers C, Cridge AG, Dearden P, Dinh H, Doddapaneni HV, Dolan A, Donath A, Dowling D, Dugan S, Duncan E, Elpidina EN, Friedrich M, Geuverink E, Gibson JD, Grath S, Grimmelikhuijzen CJP, Große-Wilde E, Gudobba C, Han Y, Hansson BS, Hauser F, Hughes DST, Ioannidis P, Jacquin-Joly E, Jennings EC, Jones JW, Klasberg S, Lee SL, Lesný P, Lovegrove M, Martin S, Martynov AG, Mayer C, Montagné N, Moris VC, Munoz-Torres M, Murali SC, Muzny DM, Oppert B, Parisot N, Pauli T, Peters RS, Petersen M, Pick C, Persyn E, Podsiadlowski L, Poelchau MF, Provataris P, Qu J, Reijnders MJMF, von Reumont BM, Rosendale AJ, Simao FA, Skelly J, Sotiropoulos AG, Stahl AL, Sumitani M, Szuter EM, Tidswell O, Tsitlakidis E, Vedder L, Waterhouse RM, Werren JH, Wilbrandt J, Worley KC, Yamamoto DS, van de Zande L, Zdobnov EM, Ziesmann T, Gibbs RA, Richards S, Hatakeyama M, Misof B, Niehuis O. Sawfly Genomes Reveal Evolutionary Acquisitions That Fostered the Mega-Radiation of Parasitoid and Eusocial Hymenoptera.. Genome biology and evolution. 2020 07 01; 12(7):1099-1188.
Organism Image
Image Credit

Analysis

NameProgramDate Constructed
NCBI Athalia rosae Annotation Release 102NCBI Eukaryotic annotation pipelineJul 17th, 2018
Athalia rosae genome assembly Aros_2.0 (GCF_000344095.2)AllPaths v. 35218; ATLAS-link v. 1.0; ATLAS-gapfill v. 2.2; redundans v. 0.12cJan 3rd, 2018
Athalia rosae annotations OGSv1.2remap-gff3Oct 1st, 2018
BCM annotation of the Athalia rosae assembly using Maker and additional analysesMAKEROct 1st, 2013
Functional annotation of BCM annotation of the Athalia rosae assembly using Maker and additional analysesAgBase functional annotation pipelineSep 30th, 2020

Assembly Stats

Contig N50
NA
Scaffold N50
943070
GC Content
42.42

Other Information

Community Contact
Jan Philip Oeyen|janphilipoyen@gmail.com
Links