An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Ceratitis capitata

Summary

Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Ceratitis
Species
capitata
Common Name
Mediterranean fruit fly
Description

The medfly has been an established lab organism for several decades, and is notable as being the closest non-drosophilid relative to Drosophila subject to genetic analysis, with broad chromosomal syntenic relationships established. It is also one of the most important agricultural pests worldwide due to its broad plant host range throughout tropical and sub-tropical regions.

Genetic studies have been driven by efforts to use genetic manipulation to improve the sterile insect technique which is used to control medfly and several other tephritid species through multi-tactical integrated pest management approaches. It was among the first non-drosophilid insects to have a polytene chromosomal genetic map created, having ~30 cloned genes mapped by in situ hybridization. It was also the first to have its germ-line efficiently transformed by a transposon-based vector system. It is now a model system for genetic manipulation in non-drosophilids, including functional genomics analysis, new vector systems for transgene stabilization, genomic targeting, and transgenic strains created for population control.

Data were generated as part of the Baylor College of Medicine's i5k pilot project.

Please cite the following publication when using this dataset:
Papanicolaou, Alexie, et al. "The whole genome sequence of the Mediterranean fruit fly, Ceratitis capitata (Wiedemann), reveals insights into the biology and adaptive evolution of a highly invasive pest species." Genome Biology 17.1 (2016): 192.

 

Publication
  1. Thomas GWC, Dohmen E, Hughes DST, Murali SC, Poelchau M, Glastad K, Anstead CA, Ayoub NA, Batterham P, Bellair M, Binford GJ, Chao H, Chen YH, Childers C, Dinh H, Doddapaneni HV, Duan JJ, Dugan S, Esposito LA, Friedrich M, Garb J, Gasser RB, Goodisman MAD, Gundersen-Rindal DE, Han Y, Handler AM, Hatakeyama M, Hering L, Hunter WB, Ioannidis P, Jayaseelan JC, Kalra D, Khila A, Korhonen PK, Lee CE, Lee SL, Li Y, Lindsey ARI, Mayer G, McGregor AP, McKenna DD, Misof B, Munidasa M, Munoz-Torres M, Muzny DM, Niehuis O, Osuji-Lacy N, Palli SR, Panfilio KA, Pechmann M, Perry T, Peters RS, Poynton HC, Prpic NM, Qu J, Rotenberg D, Schal C, Schoville SD, Scully ED, Skinner E, Sloan DB, Stouthamer R, Strand MR, Szucsich NU, Wijeratne A, Young ND, Zattara EE, Benoit JB, Zdobnov EM, Pfrender ME, Hackett KJ, Werren JH, Worley KC, Gibbs RA, Chipman AD, Waterhouse RM, Bornberg-Bauer E, Hahn MW, Richards S. Gene content evolution in the arthropods.. Genome biology. 2020 01 23; 21(1):15.
  2. Papanicolaou A, Schetelig MF, Arensburger P, Atkinson PW, Benoit JB, Bourtzis K, Castañera P, Cavanaugh JP, Chao H, Childers C, Curril I, Dinh H, Doddapaneni H, Dolan A, Dugan S, Friedrich M, Gasperi G, Geib S, Georgakilas G, Gibbs RA, Giers SD, Gomulski LM, González-Guzmán M, Guillem-Amat A, Han Y, Hatzigeorgiou AG, Hernández-Crespo P, Hughes DS, Jones JW, Karagkouni D, Koskinioti P, Lee SL, Malacrida AR, Manni M, Mathiopoulos K, Meccariello A, Munoz-Torres , Murali SC, Murphy TD, Muzny DM, Oberhofer G, Ortego F, Paraskevopoulou MD, Poelchau M, Qu J, Reczko M, Robertson HM, Rosendale AJ, Rosselot AE, Saccone G, Salvemini M, Savini G, Schreiner P, Scolari F, Siciliano P, Sim SB, Tsiamis G, Ureña E, Vlachos IS, Werren JH, Wimmer EA, Worley KC, Zacharopoulou A, Richards S, Handler AM. The whole genome sequence of the Mediterranean fruit fly, Ceratitis capitata (Wiedemann), reveals insights into the biology and adaptive evolution of a highly invasive pest species.. Genome biology. 2016 09 22; 17(1):192.
Organism Image
Image Credit

Analysis

NameProgramDate Constructed
Ceratitis capitata whole genome assembly, NCBI releaseBaylor College of Medicine genome assembly pipeline, followed by NCBI GenBank and RefSeq processingMay 14th, 2012
JAMg Consensus Gene Set v1JAMgJul 1st, 2014
BCM annotation of the Ceratitis capitata assembly using Maker and additional analysesMAKEROct 1st, 2013
Ceratitis capitata Official Gene Set OGSv1reconsile_OGSs_to_masterJun 16th, 2017
Functional annotation of Ceratitis capitata Official Gene Set OGSv1AgBase functional annotation pipelineSep 30th, 2020

Assembly Stats

Contig N50
45882
Scaffold N50
4060615
GC Content
35.74

Other Information

Community Contact
Al Handler|ahandler@ufl.edu
Links