An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Onthophagus taurus

Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Onthophagus
Species
taurus
Common Name
Bull-headed Dung beetle
Description

The dung beetle genus Onthophagus comprises with over 2,400 extant species the most speciose genus within the animal kingdom. O. taurus itself is the most studied dung beetle and a focal taxon for studies in evolutionary ecology, evolutionary genetics, behavioral ecology, evo-devo and developmental genetics.

Like many species within the genus it features extreme secondary sexual traits (horns) and extreme sexual dimorphism (cued by sex-specific development). At the same time this species possesses an equally remarkable (and representative) male dimorphism (cued entirely by larval nutrition) in which large males express huge horns which they use as weapons in male combat, whereas small males remain hornless, non-aggressive, and instead invest into enlarged testes and ejaculates.

Onthophagus beetle are emerging as a model system in evodevo and ecodevo, in particular with respect to the evolutionary developmental genetics of plasticity, pattern formation, trait integration, and growth regulation. Extensive transcriptomic data already exist for this as well as other species, alongside a growing number of functional studies using larval RNAi-mediated transcript depletion, which works easily and routinely across diverse species within the genus.

Data were generated by the Baylor College of Medicine's i5k pilot project.

View the Baylor College of Medicine's data sharing policy.

Organism Image
Onthophagus taurus
Image Credit
Analysis
NameProgramDate Constructed
Whole genome assembly of Onthophagus taurusBaylor College of Medicine genome assembly pipelineJan 29th, 2014
Annotation v0.5.3 of the Onthophagus taurus assembly using MAKER (Baylor College of Medicine)MAKERJul 10th, 2014
Functional annotation of Onthophagus taurus BCM version 0.5.3AgBase functional annotation pipelineJun 4th, 2022
Assembly Stats
Contig N50
15427
Scaffold N50
251443
GC Content
32.21
Other Information
Community Contact
Armin Moczek|armin@indiana.edu
Links