An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Bactrocera dorsalis

Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Bactrocera
Species
dorsalis
Common Name
Oriental Fruit Fly
Description

The oriental fruit fly (Bactrocera dorsalis) is an important agricultural pest in Asia, Africa, and the Pacific, impacting over 150 fruits and vegetables in tropic and sub tropic regions. In addition, B. dorsalis is established across the Hawaiian Islands and is a species of concern in the continental United States, with numerous interceptions and detections made annually, often triggering eradication efforts and quarantines. In addition to being an important pest species, B. dorsalis, as a member of the family Tephritidae, can serve as an important species for comparison to the well characterized drosophilid group, having diverged from Drosophila approximately 70 million years ago. B. dorsalis consists of a large species complex containing many economically important species. Recently, several important pest species (B. dorsalis, B. carambolae, B. papayae , B. invadens, and B. philippinensis) were synonomized to a single B. dorsalis. The genome presented here represents a B. dorsalis s.l. colony derived from the Puna region of the Big Island of Hawaii.

Genome update. Previously, the i5k Workspace@NAL hosted Bactrocera dorsalis genome assembly Bdor_v1, Bactrocera dorsalis Bdor_v1 MAKER annotations - BDOR1, Functional annotation of NCBI Bactrocera dorsalis Annotation Release 102. The assembly and annotations have updated to the most recent assembly,  Bactrocera dorsalis genome assembly ASM2337382v1 (GCF_023373825.1), Bactrocera dorsalis annotations Bdor_OGSv1.1, NCBI Bactrocera dorsalis Annotation Release 103, and Functional annotation of NCBI Bactrocera dorsalis Annotation Release 103.

Organism Image
Image Credit
Analysis
NameProgramDate Constructed
Bactrocera dorsalis genome assembly Bdor_v1NewblerFeb 19th, 2015
Bactrocera dorsalis Bdor_v1 MAKER annotations - BDOR1MAKERFeb 19th, 2015
Functional annotation of NCBI Bactrocera dorsalis Annotation Release 102AgBase functional annotation pipelineFeb 24th, 2022
Bactrocera dorsalis genome assembly ASM2337382v1 (GCF_023373825.1)NextDenovoMay 16th, 2022
NCBI Bactrocera dorsalis Annotation Release 103NCBI Eukaryotic Genome Annotation PipelineJul 19th, 2022
Functional annotation of NCBI Bactrocera dorsalis Annotation Release 103AgBase functional annotation pipelineJun 11th, 2024
Bactrocera dorsalis annotations Bdor_OGSv1.1MAKER; Liftoff, 1.6.3Jun 13th, 2024
Assembly Stats
Contig N50
1.5 Mb
Scaffold N50
93.3 Mb
GC Content
36.5%
Other Information
Community Contact
Scott Geib, USDA-ARS
Links