An official website of the United States government.

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

Varroa destructor

Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Genus
Varroa
Species
destructor
Common Name
honeybee mite
Description

The ectoparasitic mite Varroa destructor, of the mite order Mesostigmata, originated in Asia as a pest of the Asian honey bee (Apis cerana).  However, subsequent to making a host switch and becoming a primary parasite of the domesticated Western honey bee (Apis mellifera), it has successfully spread almost worldwide and is considered the most damaging pest to beekeeping.  V. destructor is an obligate parasite of immature and adult bees, and is a confirmed vector of viral pathogens important for bee health.
Genomic and transcriptomic data from V. destructor and its sister species Varroa jacobsoni, which also recently switched hosts, will allow for a comparative approach to understanding the mechanisms underlying host switches and enable population genomics studies aiming to reconstruct global demographic history and dispersal of V. destructor.

Publication
Techer MA, Rane RV, Grau ML, Roberts JMK, Sullivan ST, Liachko I, Childers AK, Evans JD, Mikheyev AS. Divergent evolutionary trajectories following speciation in two ectoparasitic honey bee mites.. Communications biology. 2019; 2:357.
Organism Image
Image Credit
Maeva Techer, CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
Analysis
NameProgramDate Constructed
NCBI Varroa destructor Annotation Release 100NCBI Eukaryotic annotation pipelineSep 14th, 2018
Varroa destructor genome assembly Vdes_3.0 (GCF_002443255.1)Newbler v. 2.6; pbjelly v. 15.8.24Sep 27th, 2017
Functional annotation of NCBI Varroa destructor Annotation Release 100AgBase functional annotation pipelineSep 30th, 2020
Assembly Stats
Contig N50
NA
Scaffold N50
58,536,683
GC Content
35.82
Other Information
Community Contact
  • Maeva Techer|maeva.techer@oist.jp
  • Jay Evans|Jay.Evans@ARS.USDA.GOV
Links